Sunday, September 4, 2011

Curry Tree

The curry tree (Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.) plays an important part of the life of Malays and Indians of Malaysia beacuse the leaf of the plant is used as flavouring of curry, which is a common dish in the diet of these people.

The plant is considered as a small plant with a height of 1-2 meters, The leaves has a characteristic smell that gives the curry an additional falvouring. The flowers are white and sweet smelling. The fruits are small and rounded is shape. Whe ripe the fruits fall to the ground and germinate easily. The seedlings can be planted into polybags for propagation purposes.

Classification:

From: curry Tree

Order: Sapindales
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Murraya
Species: M. koenigii
Binomial name
Murraya koenigii

SYNONYM(S): Bergera koenigii L., Chalcas koenigii (L.) Kurz.

Related species:

Accordig to: Sorting Murraya names
Species on this page ( A = names approved by most authorities, s = approved as synonyms) :


Murraya alata Drake
Murraya crenulata (Turcz.) Oliv.
Murraya euchrestifolia Hayata
Murraya exotica L. -> Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack var. exotica (L.) Huang -> Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack var. ovatifoliolata Engl.






No comments: